Research students

  1. Yousef Abu-Zidan

    Thesis title:
    Wind Analysis of Tall Buildings using Computational Fluid Dynamics Techniques
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Damith Mohotti

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Structural), The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, American University of Sharjah, Sharjah, UAE

    Location:
    D402 Engineering Block D
  2. Debaditya Acharya

    Thesis title:
    Evaluation and fusion of sensor technologies for mapping, localization and navigation in GPS-denied environments
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Mining Engineering, Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, India

    Master of Technology in Geoinformatics, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

    Location:
    Room B310, Building 175
  3. Suwash Acharya

    Thesis title:
    Statistical post-processing of rainfall forecasts
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Prof QJ Wang

    Discipline:
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering, Tribhuvan University, Nepal 2011

    Master of Engineering in Water Engineering and Management, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand, 2015

    Location:
    Room D402, Block D
  4. Alessandra Akemi Yokota

    Thesis title:
    A full cost benefit analysis for mass customised prefabricated houses in Australia
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Prof Masa Noguchi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Energy Efficiency Group)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Construction Management), University of Campinas, Campinas, Brazil

    Bachelor of Architecture and Urbanism, State University of Londrina, Londrina, Brazil

    Location:
    C322, Building 174
  5. Venkata Radha Akuraju

    Thesis title:
    Estimation of root-zone soil moisture using evapotranspiration
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Biju George

    Asst Prof Youngryel Ryu (Seoul National University)

    Dr Kithsiri Bandara Dassanayake

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    M.Tech, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B404
  6. Farzad Aghakarim Alamdara

    Thesis title:
    Supporting Natural Disaster Management Utilizing Timely Information
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc in GIS Engineering, K. N. Toosi University of Technology (KNTU), Tehran, Iran

    BSc in Geomatics Engineering, K. N. Toosi University of Technology (KNTU), Tehran, Iran

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  7. Mitko Aleksandrov

    Thesis title:
    Development of 3D cadastre on mobile platforms
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Geoinformatics, GRF University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia

    BSc in Geoinformatics and geodesy, GRF University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  8. Abdullah N Alhawsawi

    Thesis title:
    Understanding of crowd dynamics for built environment and complex
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Qualifications:

    MSc, Computer Science, Oklahoma City University / USA

    BSc, Computer Science and Information System, Oklahoma City University, USA

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163), Desk 5
  9. Khalid Aljohani

    Thesis title:
    Investigating Sprawl of Logistics Facilities in Melbourne: An Analytical Evaluation and Proposal of Optimum Solutions to Bring Logistics back into Urban Areas
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering Management, RMIT University, 2009

    Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering, University of Missouri, 2004

    Location:
    Desk 5, C305, Block C Engineering Building
  10. Silwati Al Womera

    Thesis title:
    Investigation And Comparison Of The Roles Of Flood Recharge And Diffuse Recharge From Rainfall In Supplying Water To Unconfined Aquifers In Victoria
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Dr Tim Peterson

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Water Resources Engineering from Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Bangladesh

    Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) in Water Resources Engineering from Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Bangladesh

    Location:
    D312
  11. Anita Amirsardari

    Thesis title:
    Assessing the seismic resilience of potentially vulnerable structures in Australia
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Helen Goldsworthy

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Environments (Civil Systems), University of Melbourne

    Master of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B404
  12. Mostafa Asadi

    Thesis title:
    Study Of Methane Oxidation In Various Types Of Landfill Covers To Reduce Greenhouse Emissions: An Australian Perspective
    Supervisor:

    Dr Samuel Yuen

    Prof Jean Bogner

    Prof Deli Chen

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Civil engineering

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B204a
  13. Katayoon Bahramian

    Thesis title:
    Flood Forecasting
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc (Natural Disaster Management), The University of Tehran

    Bsc (Water Resources Engineering), The University of Tehran

    Location:
    D402
  14. Narayan Nanda Baidya

    Thesis title:
    Time Dependent Deformations Of High Strength Concrete Filled Steel Tube Columns In Tall Buildings
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering Science (Civil)

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B310
  15. Amir Behroozi

    Supervisor:

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Prof Tim Fletcher

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Environmental Engineering - Water Resources, University of Tehran, Iran, 2013

    BSc, Civil Engineering, Azad University Central Tehran Branch, Iran, 2010

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  16. Dac Khuong Bui

    Thesis title:
    Predicting Energy consumption by Artificial Intelligent for Prefabricated Building
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Construction Management, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  17. Judy Bush

    Thesis title:
    Urban greenery and policy: maximising urban greenery to address climate change and urban heat island effect using policy and communication
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Dominique Hes

    Discipline:
    Civil/Environmental
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Hons) University of Melbourne

    MA (Env St) University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Lincoln Square Sth
  18. Nuttaphon Boonyarangkavorn

    Master of Engineering Science (Civil) thesis title
    Control strategies for hybrid ventilation of office buildings
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Dominique Hes

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Masters of Energy Studies

    Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    D322
  19. Adrian Cervantes Servin

    Thesis title:
    Pesticide Pollution from Agriculture in Groundwater Dependent Wetlands
    Supervisor:

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Dr Vincent James Pettrigrove

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Sciences in Environmental Engineering, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo, Mexico

    Bachelor of Chemical Engineering, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo, Mexico

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  20. Hao Chen

    Thesis title:
    Geo-referencing Place from Natural Language Descriptions
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Maria Vasardani

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geographic Information System, Wuhan University, China

    Master of Spatial Information Science, University of Melbourne, Australia

    Location:
    Room B310, Building 175
  21. Cheng Cheng

    Thesis title:
    Optimisation of disaster waste clean-up
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Dr Alysson M. Costa

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Dr Sam Yuen

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Environmental Engineering), Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China

    Bachelor of Engineering (Environmental Engineering), Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China

  22. Lisa Cheong

    Thesis title:
    Visualization Of Uncertainty For Decision-Making In Bushfire And Disaster Management
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Prof Matt Duckham

    Assoc Prof Kevin Tolhurst

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Information Technology, The University of Queensland

    Bachelor of Arts (GIS, Ancient History), The University of Queensland

    Master of Applied Science (Geospatial Information), RMIT University

    Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, RMIT University

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    C401
  23. Chih-Chung Chou

    Thesis title:
    Applying Large-Scale Land Surface Modelling Guided by Multiple Satellite Remote Sensing Data to Water Resource Management
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof Hector Malano

    Dr Min-Hui Lo

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Environmental Science and Engineering, Graduate Institute of Environmental Engineering, National Taiwan University (NTU), Taipei, Taiwan

    Location:
    B404
  24. Glen Currie

    Thesis title:
    Enabling the use of data to optimise the low voltage electricity grid and provide opportunities for new technologies and services
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Colin Duffield

    Prof Iven Mareels

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MBA (International), University of New England

    Batchelor Engineering (Agricultural), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Room B210, Building 175
  25. Rahul Deb Das

    Thesis title:
    An Intelligent Smart-phone based Mobility Survey for Travel Demand Modeling
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Nicole Ronald

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Mining Engineering, Bengal Engineering & Science University, Shibpur, India

    Master of Technology in Geoinformatics, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

    Location:
    D402
  26. David Dettrick

    Thesis title:
    Soil Gas Transport in Multiphase Materials for Prediction of Acid Mine Drainage
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sam Yuen

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc (Env Sci), University of Tasmania

    BEng (Civil/Environmental), Monash University

    Location:
    External
  27. Chinthaka Muditha Dissanayake

    Thesis title:
    Mitigating Human Elephant Conflict Through An Engineering Approach
    Supervisor:

    Dr Malka Halgamuge

    Assoc Prof Peter Farrell

    Prof Ramamohanarao Kotagiri

    Prof William Moran

    Prof Andrew Western

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering, Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Hons) Engineering (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B204a
  28. Azadeh Emami

    Thesis title:
    Traffic control for connected vehicles
    Supervisor:
    Prof Majid Sarvi
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Transport)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering in Electrical Engineering), Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran

    Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran

  29. Priyaga Fernando

    Thesis title:
    Mathematical modeling of coupled nitrification-denitrification in hyporheic zone: Fate and transport of biogeochemical aspects
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc. Engineering specialized in Chemical and Process Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka (First Class Honours)

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  30. Keirnan Fowler

    Thesis title:
    Re-thinking approaches for predicting hydrological response to climate change
    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Supervisor:

    Dr Murray Peel

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Lu Zhang

    Qualifications:

    (BSc/Masters): BE (Environmental) University of Melbourne, 2006

    BSci University of Melbourne, 2006

    CPEng, 2013

    Location:
    D419
  31. Ganesharajah Ganadhiepan

    Thesis title:
    Computational Modelling of Bone Fracture Healing with Large Defects
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc. Eng (Hons) in Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  32. Abdallah Ghazlan

    Thesis title:
    Extreme Loading of Bio-Inspired Facade Systems
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Information Systems, Latrobe University

    Master of Engineering (Structural), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B204a
  33. Smriti Ghimire

    Thesis title:
    Computational modelling of angiogenesis in bone fracture healing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Assoc Prof Martin Richardson

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Masters in Geotechnical Engineering from IOE Pulchowk Campus, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, 2013

    Bachelors in Civil Engineering from IOE Pulchowk Campus, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, 2011

    Location:
    B404
  34. Siddhesh M Godbole

    Thesis title:
    Energy Dissipation in prefabricated construction for improvements in seismic response behaviour
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    B.Tech (Civil Engineering), Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)

    M.Tech (Applied Mechanics), Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)

    Location:
    CDMPS 4th Floor, Building 163
  35. Nigel Goodman

    Thesis title:
    Evaluating personal exposure to volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in urban microenvironments
    Supervisor:

    Prof Anne Steinemann

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc LaTrobe University

    BSc (Hons) University of Melbourne

    M.Eng (Environmental) University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Room C305, Building 174
  36. Ged Griffin

    Thesis title:
    Next Generation Emergency Management
    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Qualifications:

    Master of Arts (Police Practice), Charles Sturt University, 2008

    Graduate Certificate in Management, Victoria Police, 2006

    Master of Professional Education and Training, Deakin University 2003

    Graduate Certificate Arts (Criminal Intelligence), Charles Sturt University, 2001

    Location:
    External
  37. Fuqiang Gu

    Thesis title:
    Accurate and Reliable Indoor Localization and Navigation Using Landmark Graphs
    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Assoc Prof Rui Zhang

    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Computer Science), China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), 2013, China

    Bachelor of Engineering (Software Engineering), China University of Geosciences (Wuhan), 2010, China

    Location:
    Room B410
  38. Jasmine Chaojie Guo

    Thesis title:
    The physical internet for city logistics
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Prof Greg Foliente

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Logistic Engineering, Tsinghua University, P.R. China

    Bachelor of Industrial Engineering, Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, P.R. China

  39. Surabhi Gupta

    Thesis title:
    Interaction of people ion traffic with autonomous vehicles
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Technology in Geoinformatics, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  40. Milad Haghani

    Thesis title:
    Human decision making behaviour during emergency escapes from crowded built environments
    Supervisor:

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Civil Engineering (Traffic and Transport Engineering), Sharif University of Technology (SUT)

    Bachelor of Civil Engineering, Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST)

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building 163
  41. Marzieh Hajiarab Derkani

    Thesis title:
    Waves in the Southern Ocean and Antarctic Marginal Ice Zone: Observations and modelling
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Alessandro Toffoli

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Tehran-Iran

    Master of Science in Coastal and Offshore Structures Engineering, University of Science and Technology, Tehran-Iran

    Location:
    Room D419, Block D
  42. Ania Hampton

    Thesis title:
    Environmental Performance of Buildings
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Discipline:
    Civil Engieering, Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BE(Mech) 2003, University of Melbourne

    Location:
    External
  43. Lloyd Harrington

    Thesis title:
    Prediction Of Energy Consumption Of Refrigerators During Use
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    External
  44. Roozbeh Hasanzadeh Nafari

    Thesis title:
    Pre-Disaster Flood Damage Assessment in Urban Areas
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Civil Engineering for Risk Mitigation from Politecnico di Milano University, Milan, Italy

    Bachelor in Civil Engineering-Hydraulic Structures from Abbaspour College of Technology, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  45. Azmir Hasnur-Rabiain

    Thesis title:
    GNSS And Inertial Sensors: Optimizing Sensor Fusion For UAV/LIDAR Application
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Dr Mark Morelande

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geomatic Eng

    Masters of Geomatic Eng (Research)

    Location:
    B410
  46. Maryam Hedayati

    Thesis title:
    Investigating the Mechanical Properties of Fibre Reinforced Concretes
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc Amirkabir University of Technology

    Masters, Amirkabir University of Technology

    Location:
    Room B404
  47. Hanxian Ho

    Thesis title:
    Shape Recognition in Mobile LiDAR Point Clouds
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Prof Clive Fraser

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Remote Sensing Science and Technology, Wuhan University, China

    Master of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, Peking University, China

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  48. Ryan Hoult

    Thesis title:
    Seismic Performance and Design Philosophy of Insitu and Precast Reinforced Concrete Walls and Cores in Australia
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Helen Goldsworthy

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Honours), 2011, The University of Melbourne

    Masters of Engineering (Structures), 2012, The University of Melbourne

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B404
  49. Kuo-Chih Hung

    Thesis title:
    Integration of Real-time geospatial services in Disaster Management
    Supervisor:

    Dr Saeid Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Geography, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

    Master of Science in Building and Planning, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    CSDILA
  50. Linden Jensen-Page

    Thesis title:
    Detailed 3D computer simulation of direct geothermal ground heat exchangers
    Supervisor:

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Prof Ian Johnston

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc in Civil Systems, The University of Melbourne, Australia

    MSE in Civil Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Location:
    B204a
  51. Naveen Joseph

    Thesis title:
    Evaluating the impact of irrigation development on the Indian Monsoon system
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof Hector Malano

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    M.Tech in Hydraulics and Water Resources Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai

    B.Tech in Civil Engineering, Thangal Kunju Musaliar College of Engineering, Kerala

    Location:
    B404
  52. Lakmali Kankanamge

    Thesis title:
    An Integrated Framework for Flood Damage Assessment of Buildings
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    Engineering Block B, B310
  53. Alireza Kashian

    Thesis title:
    Building a bridge between authoritative and crowd-sourced geodata (i.e. VGI)
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Kai-Florian Richter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Abstract:
    Download: abstract
    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  54. Arash Kaviani Arani

    Thesis title:
    Planning and Managing Transport Systems for Extreme Events Through Spatial Enablement
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Discipline:
    Geomatics, Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Geographic Information Technologies, The University of Melbourne, 2014

    Bachelor of Computer Engineering (Software), Sheikhbahaee University, Iran, 2008

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  55. Sina Khatami

    Thesis title:
    Improving Conceptual Hydrological Models
    Supervisor:

    Dr Murray Peel

    Dr Tim Peterson

    Prof Andrew Western

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology & Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Water Resources Engineering, Lund University, Sweden, 2013

    BSc, Civil Engineering, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran, 2010

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    D419
  56. Danuta Kucharska

    Thesis title:
    Understanding Hydrogeomorphic Interactions in a Multiple-Channel Floodplain: A Cooper Creek Case Study
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Dr Neil Sims (CSIRO)

    Prof Gini Lee

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Computer Science) Hons 1

    Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical) Hons 1

    Master of Business Administration (Technology Management)

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    D419
  57. Ilsa Kuiper

    Thesis title:
    Aligning the procurement framework for public built environment projects, building information modelling and built environment information management
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Dr Donald Charrett

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    LLB, UNSW

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)/Bachelor of Science (Geology), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  58. Aiswarya Kunnath Poovakka

    Thesis title:
    Water Resource Assessment in Large Basins Using Land Surface Modelling and Remotely Sensed Observations
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Biju George

    Dr Luigi Renzullo

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    B-Tech in Agricultural Engineering, Kerala Agricultural University

    M-Tech in Geoinformatics and Natural Resources Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology

    Location:
    B404
  59. Ian Lawrie

    Masters thesis title
    Making the Connection: New Approaches to the Public Transport Interchange
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Arts, University of Melbourne 1997

    Post Graduate Diploma Urban Planning, University of Melbourne 1998

    Location:
    External
  60. Tu Le

    Thesis title:
    Development of a Discrete Element Method for simulating concrete structures subjected to extreme loads
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Jonathan Phuong Tran

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering - Honors Program), University of Technology, Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

    Master of Engineering, University of Technology, Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

    Location:
    Room B404, Block B
  61. Shuo Li

    Thesis title:
    Laboratory experiment on air-sea CO2 exchange during wave breaking
    Supervisor:
    Prof Alexander Babanin
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    Bachelor of Oceanography; Master of Oceanography
    Location:
    Room C401, Block C
  62. Santa Maiti

    Thesis title:
    Sharing Resource in Intelligent Transport
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Nicole Ronald

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (by Research) in School of Information Tecnology, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  63. Yan Li

    Thesis title:
    A real-time computer vision system for road pavement detection
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of GIS, Wuhan University

    Bachelor of Finance, Wuhan University

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  64. Steven Linforth

    Thesis title:
    Structural applications of auxetic geometries in buildings
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Jonathan Phuong Tran

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Civil), University of Melbourne

    Master of Engineering (Structural), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B204a, Building 175
  65. Shuci Liu

    Thesis title:
    Predicting water quality at catchment scale-learning from two decades monitoring data
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Angus Webb

    Dr Anna Lintern

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc, Environmental Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China, 2009

    MSc, Mining Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China, 2012

    MSc, Master of Engineering (Environmental), the University of Melbourne, Australia, 2015

    Location:
    Building 175, Room B404
  66. Qi Lu

    Research topic
    Geothermal energy
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ian Johnston

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering, Melbourne University

    Location:
    B204a
  67. Mohamed Mafas

    Thesis title:
    Development and Optimisation of Low Carbon, Affordable, Medium-rise Modular Structural System using Innovative Connections
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    BSc ( First Class Honours) in Civil Engineering from University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Location:
    CDMPS, Building 163
  68. Soroush Maghsoudi

    Thesis title:
    Quantification of Design Innovation for Infrastructure Projects
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Dr Peter Raisbeck

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bsc in Civil Engineering, MSc in Urban and Regional Planning, MEng in Project Management

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    C501 Penthouse
  69. Nikolas Makasis

    Thesis title:
    Geotechnical Design for Energy Foundations
    Supervisor:

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Computing Science (Imperial College London)

    MEng in Civil and Environmental Engineering (Imperial College London)

    Location:
    B204a
  70. Alireza Mehdipanah

    Thesis title:
    Tall buildings featuring a transfer plate in an earthquake
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, School of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Tehran, Iran

    Master of Science in Structural Engineering, School of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  71. Abbas Mohammadi

    Thesis title:
    Streamflow Modelling in Anastomosing Rivers of Arid Regions
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc. Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

    BSc. Civil Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B404
  72. Chinchu Mohan

    Thesis title:
    Evaluation of connectivity between groundwater abstraction and groundwater system
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Yongping Wei

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Madan Kumar Jha (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Technology in Land and Water Resources Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

    Bachelor of Technology in Agricultural Engineering, Kerala Agricultural University

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  73. Sareh Naji

    Thesis title:
    Life Cycle Assessment and Indoor Environmental Quality of Prefabricated Buildings in Australia
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Assoc Prof Masa Noguchi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Civil Engineering-Structure, University of Tabriz (Iran)

    Master of Architecture-Environmental Control and Construction Technology, Istanbul Technical University (Turkey)

    Location:
    Room C305, Building 174
  74. Thesis title:
    Developing a Framework for Identifying the Promising Regions for ad-hoc Demand Responsive Transport
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Nicole Ronald

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    BSc. in Civil Engineering, K.N. Toosi University of Technology (Iran)

    MSc. in Transportation Systems, Technische Universität München (Germany)

    Location:
    D402
  75. Neda Nematollahi

    Thesis title:
    Environmental Exposure Analysis
    Supervisor:

    Prof Anne Steinemann

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Chemical Engineering (Process Design), University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran

    BSc, Chemical Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    Room C322, Building 174
  76. Tuan Ngoc Nguyen

    Thesis title:
    Modeling lightweight concrete material: Understanding from microscale to macroscale
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil), Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Vietnam

    Master of Engineering, Sejong University, South Korea

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Jonathan Phuong Tran

    Location:
    B204A, Building 175
  77. Yusak Oktavianus

    Thesis title:
    Moment Connection to Concrete Filled Circular Hollow Section Column for High Seismicity Region
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Helen Goldsworthy

    Prof. Emad Gad (Swinburne University)

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    S.T., Petra Christian University, Indonesia

    MSc, National taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

    Location:
    B404
  78. Amir Orangi

    Thesis title:
    Evaluation of Soil Properties Through Electromagnetic Fields
    Supervisor:

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Metallurgy Engineering, University of Shiraz, school of Engineering

    Masters (Civil Engineering), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B204a
  79. Mahil Tharindu Pathirana

    Thesis title:
    Modelling damage to Glazing and Aluminium panels by storm debris
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    B.Sc. (Hons) in Civil Engineering, 2013, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163), Desk 35
  80. Fraser Paxton

    Masters thesis title:
    Design for Lean Manufacture of Low Cost Multi Storey Buildings
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    Bachelor Architecture Hons, RMIT University
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Felix Hui

    Location:
    Level 3/333 Exhibition Street, Melbourne
  81. Andrej Peisker

    Thesis title:
    Specialised Information Fusion for Navigation and Tracking
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Hons), Major in Applied Mathematics/Statistics

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B410
  82. Nick Pelham

    Thesis title:
    An investigation into the effects of project governance
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Location:
    External
  83. Loshaka Perera

    Thesis title:
    Road Pricing for Urban Freight
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    M.Sc., Civil Engineering, Kansas State University, USA

    B.Sc. (Hons.) Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Advanced Diploma in Management Accounting (CIMA), UK

    Chartered Engineer (MIESL), Sri Lanka

    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  84. Shihara Perera

    Thesis title:
    Impact of Storm Debris
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Hons) in Civil Engineering, 2013, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  85. Shima Rahmatizadeh

    Thesis title:
    OpenPropertyMap
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    BSc, University of Tehran, Iran

    MSc, K.N.Toosi University of Technology, Iran

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    CSDILA, C416
  86. Milad Ramezani

    Thesis title:
    Augmented pedestrian navigation
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Photogrammetry), K.N.Toosi University of Technology (Tehran), 2012, Iran

    Bachelor of Engineering (Geomatics Engineering), Isfahan University (Isfahan), 2009, Iran

    Location:
    B410
  87. Jie Ren

    Thesis title:
    Behaviour of alkali activated materials in biotic and abiotic aggressive environments
    Supervisor:

    Rackel San Nicolas

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    PhD candidate (Civil Engineering Materials), Tongji University (Shanghai), 2014–2015, China

    Bachelor of Engineering (Materials Science and Engineering), Tongji University (Shanghai), 2014, China

    Location:
    Room B404, Building 175
  88. Jing Ren

    Thesis title:
    Incorporating the variability of traffic prediction in pavement design based on life-cycle costs
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geotechnical Engineering, Southeast University, China

    Location:
    CDMPS, Building 163, Level 4, Desk 18
  89. Angela Rojas Arevalo

    Thesis title:
    Quantifying greenhouse gas emissions in the built environment
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Seona Candy

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc Environmental Engineering, energy focus, The University of Melbourne

    BEng (Hons) Automation and Electronic Engineering, Universidad de La Salle, Bogota-Colombia

    Location:
    C305, Building 174
  90. Ali Saeed

    Thesis title:
    Ex-post evaluation framework for public private partnership projects
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Assoc Prof Richard Tay

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of engineering project management, The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of electrical engineering, Aligarh Muslim University, India

    Location:
    B404
  91. Tharindu Samarasinghe

    Masters thesis title
    Fire Modeling and Evacuation in High-Rise Structures
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Mechanical Engineering BEng (Honours) from Queen Mary, University of London

    Associate Member Institute of Mechanical Engineers (UK) (AMIMechE)

    Location:
    D402
  92. Mohammad H Sedaghat

    Thesis title:
    Upscaling multi-phase flow in naturally fractured rocks
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Matthäi

    Prof Ralf Haese (Department of Earth Science)

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSce, Sharif University of Technology

    BSc, Petroleum University of Technology

    Location:
    Room B204B, Building 175
  93. Sheikh Khaleduzzaman Shah

    Thesis title:
    District Heating in Mongolia
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Behzad Rismanchi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering Science in Mechanical Engineering, University of Malaya, Malaysia

    Bachelor of Science in Industrial and Production Engineering, Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh

    Location:
    Room C305, Building 174
  94. Zahra Shahhoseini

    Thesis title:
    Modelling Pedestrian Crowd Behavior within Complex Geometrical and architectural environment
    Supervisor:

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Transport)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Transport), Sharif University of Technology (SUT)

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST)

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building 163
  95. Jude Shalitha Perera

    Thesis title:
    Rock impact analysis on protective barriers
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

  96. Shreemat Shrestha

    Thesis title:
    Assessment of Agricultural Land and Water Management Options in Response to Climate Change in Nepal
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Graham A Moore

    Dr Murray Peel

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    M. Tech. Agricultural Engineering (Irrigation & Drainage Engineering) from G B Pant University of Agricultural Technology (GBPUAT), India, 2001

    B. Tech. (Agricultural Engineering) from Kerala Agriculture University (KAU), India, 1991

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  97. Shivansh Shrivastava

    Thesis title:
    Impact of Bioturbation on Nitrogen Removal in Lotic Ecosystems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Dr Vinod Tare (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Masters in Environmental Engineering (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)

    Location:
    Block D, Room no. 402
  98. Leila Soufeiani

    Thesis title:
    Innovative materials to improve the performance of prefabricated building facade system
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Kate Nguyen

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSC Structural Engineering from University of Technology Malaysia (UTM), 2013

    BSC in Civil engineering from Shahid Rajaee Teacher Training University, 2007

    Location:
    Room 305
  99. Syahrudin Syahrudin

    Thesis title:
    Spatial Semantic for Improving Spatial Metadata Usability
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Applied Science,The University of Melbourne

    Location:
    CSDILA, Level 4, Building 174
  100. Javad Taherinezhad

    Thesis title:
    High Performance Concrete Sleepers
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc: Civil Eng. Bu Ali Sina University, Hamedan, IRAN

    MSc: Civil Eng. Iran University of Science and Technology, Tehran, IRAN

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B404
  101. Yuxiang (Gideon) Tang

    Thesis title:
    Synthetic Earthquake Accelerograms Based on Seismological Modeling
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (Safety Science & Engineering), Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China

    Bachelor of Engineering (Safety Engineering) China University of Petroleum (Beijing), Beijing, China

    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  102. Hosna Tashakkori Hashemi

    Thesis title:
    Integrated 3D Indoor and Outdoor Positioning for Facilitated Way Finding
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc. Information Technology Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology, 2011

    BSc. Information Technology Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology, 2009

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  103. Ahmad Ridhwanuddin Tengku

    Thesis title:
    Initiating the development of a test track for positioning system validation and certification
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geomatics Engineering with Honours

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B410
  104. Bertrand Teodosio

    Thesis title:
    Innovative footing system for prefabricated residential structures
    Supervisor:

    Dr David Heath

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    Master of Engineering Science (Research), Monash University, Australia
    Location:
    CAMPH, Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street
  105. Pasindu Thalpe Guruge

    Thesis title:
    Structural feasibility of prefabricated modular construction for high rise buildings
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc. (Hons) in Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  106. Rohit Tiwari

    Thesis title:
    Displacement Based Design of Bridges
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    M.S. (Research), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, India

    B.Tech, Lovely Professional University, India

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  107. Ha Tran

    Thesis title:
    3D Modeling of Indoor Space using Point Cloud Data
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Computer science), Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam

    Master of Engineering (Electrical and Electronics Engineering), National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  108. Huy Quang Tran

    Thesis title:
    Wave-Current Interactions and Sediment Transport in Tidal Inlets
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Alessandro Toffoli

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Dr Marco Ghisalberti

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Ocean Engineering)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering Science (Civil),Swinburne University of Technology

    Bachelor of Port and Waterway Engineering, Vietnam Maritime University

    Location:
    Room C401, Block C
  109. Marie Truelove

    Thesis title:
    Using spatial and temporal knowledge to contribute measures of quality for volunteered geographic information of events
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geomatics (Honours) and Bachelor of Science, The University of Melbourne

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B310
  110. Chin Fung (Philip) Tsang

    Thesis title:
    Analytical Framework for Batter Micropile System
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Civil System), University of Melbourne (Australia)

    Master of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne (Australia)

    Location:
    B204a, Desk 11, Level 2, Building 175
  111. Joost van der Linden

    Thesis title:
    Pore scale characterization
    Supervisor:

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Applied Mathematics), The Delft University of Technology

    Master of Science (Applied Mathematics), The Delft University of Technology

    Location:
    B204a
  112. Hao Wang

    Thesis title:
    Quantitative assessment of urban structure for capturing local context
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Maria Vasardani

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geographical Information System

    Master of Geodesy and Survey Engineering

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  113. Jun Wang

    Thesis title:
    Detection of mechanism in streamflow variation under a changing world
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Assoc Prof Yongping Wei

    Dr Murray Peel

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Hydraulic and Hydropower Engineering, Tsinghua University

    Master of Hydrology and Water Resources, Tsinghua University

    Location:
    D402
  114. Yaoli Wang

    Thesis title:
    Towards collaborative activity-based ridesharing: Linking human movement, social networks, and platial semantics
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Dr Nicole Ronald (Swinburne)

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Geography (University of Georgia, USA)

    Bachelor of Science in Geographic Information Systems (Peking University, China)

    Location:
    D402, Block D
  115. Emma White

    Research topic
    Statistical evaluation of the effectiveness of groundwater management plans for resource management and environmental protection during droughts.
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Tim Peterson

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc Applied and Environmental Geology, University of Calgary 2008

    BA University of Melbourne 1999

    Location:
    D422
  116. Xiaowei Xu

    Thesis title:
    Reliability assessment of concrete bridges under heavy truck loading
    Supervisor:

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering, Hunan University, China

    Master of Philosophy (Engineering) in Civil Engineering, Tongji University, China

    Location:
    Room D402, Block D
  117. Mehair Yacoubian

    Thesis title:
    Safety performance evaluation of non-ductile reinforced concrete walls in earthquake conditions
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc. Concrete Structures and Business Management- Imperial College London (2012)

    B.E. Civil and Environmental Engineering- American University of Beirut

    Location:
    CDMPS, 4th Floor, Walter Boas Building (163)
  118. Arnold Yong

    Thesis title:
    Effects of Cushioning Materials in Resisting Impact
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil), The University of Melbourne, 2012

    Master of Engineering Structures, The University of Melbourne, 2013

    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  119. Hamzeh Zarei

    Thesis title:
    Participants’ Power Asymmetry in Public Infrastructure Projects
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Dr Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc in Industrial Engineering, Iran University of Science and Technology

    MSc in Financial Engineering, Tehran Polytechnic (AUT)

    MEng in Project Management, University of Calgary, Canada

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    Block B, B404
  120. Haifeng Zhao

    Research topic
    Simulation-based public transportation network reliability assessment and prediction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    (BSc/Masters): Bachelor of Civil Engineering, Master of Road and Railway Engineering

    Location:
    D402
  121. Yu Zhou

    Thesis title:
    Direct Geothermal Energy: Reducing the Rural Industries' Carbon Footprint
    Supervisor:

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Theoretical & Applied Mechanics), University of Science and Technology of China

    Location:
    Room 204a/Desk 11, Level 2, Building 175
  122. Zhiyuan Zhou

    Thesis title:
    Investigation of concrete material incorporating high volume fly ash
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Massoud Sofi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of environment (Civil), University of Melbourne, Australia

    Master of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne, Australia

    Location:
    Room D419, Building 176